NY 807432 May 24, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 807432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500 Brian S. Goldstein, Esq. Edward B. Ackerman, Esq. Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Salmeterol xinafoate (CAS Reg. No. 94749-08-3), in bulk form, from England Gentlemen: In your letter dated February 23, 1995, on behalf of your client, Glaxo, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Salmeterol xinafoate ("Salmeterol" is "INN"), which is also known as Salmeterol hydroxynaphthoate, is used as a bronchodilator and anti-asthma drug. The applicable subheading for Salmeterol xinafoate - also known as Salmeterol hydroxynaphthoate - will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport