NY 807410 March 31, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:354 807410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Mr. David A. Emala STX, Inc. 1500 Bush Street Baltimore, MD 21230 RE: The tariff classification of lacrosse gloves from China Dear Mr. Emala: In your letter dated February 28, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two similarly styled gloves. One is full fingered, (Style WG-F) the other is half fingered (Style WG-HF). The entire palm side is leather perforated with air holes. The back side and fourchettes are made of knit man-made fabric. Pieces of compression molded padding are placed under the fabric on back of the hand, fingers and thumb for protection. Additionally, an open side vent at the wrist is secured by a hook and loop fabric tab. These features and the marketing information provided are indicative of gloves which are designed for use in the sport of lacrosse. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather . . . : Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport