NY 807383 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-17:S:N:N7:232 807383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.5400; 1701.91.5800 Mr. Robert V. Tinkham Chicago Sweeteners Incorporated 1700 Higgins Road Suite 610 Des Plaines, IL 60018 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of powdered drink mixes from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Tinkham: This is a supplement to Ruling No. NY 806349 dated January 31, 1995. The ruling issued to you indicated that products classified in subheading 1701.91.5800 will be subject to additional duties based on their value, as described in subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56, HTS. Chapter 99, Subchapter IV, U.S. Note 1 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) indicates that goods of Canada (except wheat) are not subject to the additional duties of heading 9904, HTS. Therefore, the powdered drink mixes, if classifiable under subheading 1701.91.5800, are not subject to any additional duties under subheadings 9904.17.49 to 9904.17.56. All other facts stated in the ruling remain unchanged. This supplement should be included whenever Ruling No. NY 806349 is presented. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport