NY 807366 March 14, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 807366 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6203.49.2010: Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven trousers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted represents two pairs of woven trousers, style Nos.7702TNT and 7702TCS, which will be imported with two different fiber contents. Style No.7702TNT will be made of 60% viscose rayon and 40% wool; style No.7702TCS will be made of 48% wool, 47% viscose rayon and 5% nylon. The sample submitted is a pair of men's trousers with a flat waistband encircled with belt loops, a one button closure on the waistband, a fly front opening with a zipper closure, a pleated front and cuffs. It has two inserted side seam pockets and two inserted rear pockets with button closures. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted, in both fiber contents, will be 6203.49.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven trousers of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5% ad valorem. The sample submitted, in both fiber contents, falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport