NY 807364 March 15, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 807364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3822.00.5090 Mr. Hyesook Kwak Master Customs Service 11980 Aviation Blvd. Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of "BIOSCAN BIO-GEN 8" in-vitro diagnostic reagent test strips from Korea Dear Mr. Kwak: In your letter dated February 20, 1995, on behalf of your client, Biosys Laboratories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as "BIOSCAN BIO-GEN 8", consists of a stoppered plastic vial containing 100 urinalysis dip-and-read in-vitro diagnostic reagent test strips. Each strip measures 3/16" x 4 3/8", and is made from plastic. Eight, separate, absorbent reagent test areas are affixed to each strip. The strips, which are read visually or by meter, are used to test for levels of various substances in the urine, such as blood, bilirubin, protein, and leucocytes. You indicate in your letter that the subject product also comes put up with 50 strips per vial. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3822.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Composite diagnostic or laboratory reagents, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport