NY 807359 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 807359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.8400 Ms. Ann Marie Dowling Symbol Technologies, Inc. 116 Wilbur Place Bohemia, New York 11716 RE: The tariff classification of a model PDF620 Portable Data File card reader from Japan. Dear Ms. Dowling: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model PDF620 Portable Data File Card Reader that is designed for accurate first-time reading of PDF417 symbols for a variety of identification card applications such as national identification and benefit cards, driver's licenses, health benefits and services, retail loyalty, and access control cards. The PDF620 is capable of reading and decoding more than a kilobyte of data in a subsecond, and is capable of reading PDF417, the innovative, two dimensional symbology that can encode complete data files. It is connectable to a wide range of personal computers with a RS-232 interface. It has the ability to encode text, data, graphics, photos, fingerprints and signatures in standard or encrypted formats. The units card slot accepts ISO standard sized cards. The PDF620 is approximately 7 inches in height, 5 inches in width, 3.75 inches in depth, and is a free-standing unit. Its light source incorporates Red LEDs, and it uses a 2088 Element CCD imaging device. The PDF620 automatically controls the scanning of the card for the user. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS, this input device meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system, since it is connectable to the CPU either directly or through one or more other units, and is specially designed as part of such a system and is able to accept or deliver data in a form which can be used by the system. The applicable subheading for the PDF620 Portable Data File Card Reader will be 8471.92.8400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical scanners and magnetic ink recognition devices. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport