NY 807308 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N6:341 807308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, item C3-20534, is a double handle, zippered top, tote bag composed of woven raffia (wheat straw) plaiting material. The bag has a textile inner lining and measures approximately 19 inches in width by 12 inches in height with a 5 inch base. The applicable subheading for Item C3-20534, the tote bag of woven raffia (wheat straw) plaiting material, will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport