NY 807299 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 807299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of item # J6740 " Plated Foliage Pick Assortment". All three picks are entirely gold colored. They consist of two different kinds of plastic leaves. One pick has a plastic poinsettia in the center, the second has plastic berries and two plastic bells and the third pick has three plastic balls. They are made with plastic covered wire stems and are of slip-on, snap-on construction. Your attached component breakdown shows that the picks are composed entirely of plastic and wire. The plastic component is the chief value and chief weight. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the plastic components. The applicable subheading for item # J6740 " Plated Foliage Pick Assortment" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics; other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport