NY 807297 March 21, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 807297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch : In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples each identified as your style #J6044, "frosted and glitter pick A3." The picks are of slip-on, snap-on construction. The foliage is green and is entirely of plastic on plastic coated wire stems. The foliage is coated with a white substance and glitter. The picks simulate evergreen leaves coated with snow. The picks are of slip on snap on construction. The essential character of these picks is imparted by the plastic component. The applicable subheading for the plastic floral picks style #J6044 will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics,other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport