NY 807283 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 807283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Ms. Maureen E. Gray Barthco International, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Reagent S-6865 Promoter from Mexico. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated February 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Cytec Industries Inc., for Reagent S-6865 Promoter which is used as a flotation agent in the refining of copper ore. The applicable subheading will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport