NY 807278 March 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 807278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6216.00.4600; 6216.00.5820; 4203.21.6000 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated February 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1-7011 is a snowmobile glove constructed with a woven nylon shell. The glove features a PVC coated palm patch extending from the finger tips and thumb to the base of the thumb. Additionally the glove a polyester interlining, a layer of non-woven insulation an a waterproof barrier. An extra foam layer is added on the back side for added warmth. Other features include a partially elasticized wrist, a flared gauntlet with a closed zippered vent and a hook and a clasp. Style 9-7014 is a similarly designed youth glove with additional closed cell foam strips on the backs of the fingers. Style 1-7012 is the mitten version of style 1-7011. Style 1-7013 is also constructed from a woven nylon shell. This extended gauntlet glove features leather extending from the palm side of finger tips a and thumb to the base of the thumb. The glove has a lining, interlining and waterproof barrier. A wide hook and loop strap tightens the partially elasticized wrist and adjustable shock cord is used on the flared gauntlet. Style 1-7015 is depicted as a race glove in the Polaris catalog. The glove is constructed of leather and has leather palm and thumb reinforcement. The back of the hand side is lined with foam and nylon. Other features include an elastic wrist band, a closed vent secured with a hook and loop tab and closed cell foam strips on the backs of the fingers. Style 1-1799, which you call a mechanics glove, has fourchettes and a palm side made of 60% nylon 40% polyurethane imitation suede leather. The back of the hand is nylon mesh fabric. The wide elastic wristband is secured with a hook and loop tab. The applicable subheading for styles 1-7011, 1-7012, 9-7014 and 1-7013 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: . . . specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobiling. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1-7015 will be 4203.21.6000, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts specially designed for use in sports: ski or snowmobile gloves. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1-7799 will be 6216.00.5820, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers, other: with fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 21.9 cents/kg. plus 10.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1-7799 falls within textile category 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport