NY 807271 March 31, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 807271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6101.10.0000; 6101.20.0010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated February 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style number 56-0423684 is a man's jacket constructed from 58 percent wool, 32 percent acrylic, and 10 percent nylon finely knit fabric, which is napped on the outside surface. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a drawstring hood with an outer surface of cotton woven fabric and a self-fabric lining; a woven fabric wind flap inside the zippered placket; two side seam pockets; a Polo Sportsman/Ralph Lauren label stitched on the left chest; and a rib knit bottom. Style number 56-0423685 is a man's jacket constructed from 85 percent wool, 15 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, which is looped and lightly brushed on the outside surface. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; a self-fabric, drawstring hood with a lining of 100 percent wool woven fabric; two pouch pockets at the waist; a Polo Sport label stitched on the upper left sleeve; and a drawstring bottom. Style number 56-0423777 is a man's jacket constructed from 52 percent wool, 48 percent polyester, finely knit fabric, which is napped on the outside surface. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a drawstring hood; two pouch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The body of the garment and the hood are fully lined with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Style number 56-0423597 is a man's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton, terry knit fabric. The jacket features a full front zippered opening; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a drawstring hood; two pouch pockets at the waist; and a rib knit bottom. A screen printed U. S. flag and an embroidered "Polo" logo are on the upper portion of the left sleeve. Large "USA" letters are screen printed across the back. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 56-0423684, 56- 0423685 and 56-0423777 will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 75.6 cents per kilogram plus 19.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number 56-0423597 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 56-0423684, 56-0423685 and 56-0423777 fall within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa re- quirements. Style number 56-0423597 falls within textile category designa- tion 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport