NY 807265 March 3, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 807265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Robert L. Follick Follick and Bessich 225 Broadway, Suite 500 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of sign holders from China Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Bon-Art International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a stainless steel 22-inch x 86-inch sign holder. It consists of a frame that sits in a base, and is used to hold signs in commercial areas. The applicable subheading for the sign holder will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.