NY 807257 March 14, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N6:341 807257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors, Int'l, Inc. 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag of wheat straw from China. Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of CBI Distributing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag of wheat straw. The sample submitted, style 47110, is a small double handle, open top, tote bag said to be composed of an exterior surface of 100 percent natural wheat straw plaiting material with a textile lining. The bag measures approximately 8 1/2 inches in width by 7 inches in height. The applicable subheading for Style 47110, the tote bag of 100 percent wheat straw plaiting material, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport