DD 807197 MAR 17, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Douglas R. Holmes CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 Re: The tariff classification of a nylon Gearbag from Thailand and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter, undated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Style MCS-75160, is a travel bag described as follows: Material: Exterior: 840 Denier Woven Nylon. Size: Approximately 2 1/2' L x 1' H x 14" W. Pockets: Three exterior compartments with zipper closures. Closure: Top - Flap with zipper on three sides. Handles: Two of nylon and textile webbing plus one small handle of textile webbing. Note: Item has two plastic wheels at bottom of one end. The applicable subheading for Style MCS-75160 will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. -2- Your sample is being returned as requested. Item MCS-75160 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand in category 670 are subject to visa requirements. Products of Taiwan in category 670 are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely yours, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.