NY 807191 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 807191 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms.Susan I. Marok John V. Carr & Son, Inc. P.O. Box 33479 Detroit, Michigan 48232-5479 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton shirt from Egypt. Dear Ms. Marok: In your letter dated February 17, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Pants Co. The sample submitted, style SM quilted shirt, is a man's lined woven flannel shirt with a full frontal opening with button closures. The shell is woven cotton, the lining is nylon taffeta with a polyester fill. The garment has long sleeves with button through cuffs and a shirt type collar. It has two chest pockets with button through flaps and side seam pockets at the waist. It has a sewn down tuck the length of its rear panel. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven cotton shirts. The rate of duty will be 20.9% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your sample is not being returned as it was destroyed in examination. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport