NY 807182 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:233 807182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Mr. Scott Snyder Zebec of North America Inc. P.O. Box 13031 Fairfield, Ohio 45018 RE: The tariff classification of inflatable commercial inner tubes from China. Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample depicts the furniture item as an inflatable commercial inner tube which is constructed of plastic. Single and double inner tubes are both made of 28 gauge plastic (PVC) in varying sizes and colors. Each tube has hard plastic handles and recessed safety valves. The tubes are sold to water facilities for use in their commercial operation. The sample will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the Inflatable Commercial Inner Tubes will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pneumatic mattress and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. We note from your sample that it was not marked with the country of origin. Sec. 304 (a) Marking Digest, Marking of Imported Articles and Containers, Marking of Articles, states in pertinent part "except as herein provided, every article of foreign origin (or its container, as provided in subsection (b) hereof) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport