NY 807174 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz analog wrist watch from Japan. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #64541, "Power Rangers Quartz Toy Watch," is a child's wrist watch containing a battery-operated, solid state, mechanical watch movement in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The watch dial bears a picture of "Kimberly" a Mighty Morphin Power Ranger. The pink plastic strap is printed with the words "Pink Ranger" the name "Kimberly" and the "Kimberly" logo. The watch is contained in a blister display package. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, battery powered, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5% on the case plus 2.8% on the strap band or bracelet plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport