NY 807170 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz digital wrist watch/pendant watch from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #66211, "The Swan Princess Interchangeable Watch & Locket Watch," is a child's wrist watch/pendant watch with calendar function containing a battery- operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case with a plastic bracelet. The heart-shaped watch case opens to reveal the opto-electronic display on one side and a mirror on the other. The plastic bracelet consists of a double row of imitation pearls and can be detached from the watch case. The top cover of the watch case depicts a swan and a prince and princess in the form of a hologram. A plastic bow adorns the top of the watch case. A textile neckcord, which is included in the blister package, can be attached to the watch case to create a pendant watch. Your sample is being returned as requested. The wrist watch imparts the essential character of this composite article. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The applicable subheading for the plastic bracelet will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile neckcord will be will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport