NY 807162 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.20.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Egg Phosphatides from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 15, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Egg Phosphatides will be 2923.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport