NY 807133 March 8, 1995 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 807133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.40; 9102.12.80; 9503.90.0030 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a quartz liquid crystal analog wrist watch and toy beeper from Japan and China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #64490, "Power Ranger Watch and Beeper Set," consists of a toy beeper and a child's wrist watch containing a battery-operated, solid state, liquid crystal analog watch movement in a plastic case with a plastic strap. The package contains a plastic power guard lens protector which slides over the watch head. The red plastic strap is printed with the word "Jason" and a picture of Jason. The words "Mighty Morphin Power Rangers" appear around the watch dial. The beeper emits the Power Rangers dino-sound, "Rings" for Mighty Morphin Power Rangers and lights up a message. It "Beeps" and displays lighted message: "Calling Mighty Morphin Power Rangers". Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches...battery powered...with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1% on the movement and case plus 4.2% on the battery. The lens protector is part of the case. The applicable subheading for the plastic strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80...whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beeper will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport