DD 807064 March 2, 1995 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Kim Caruso Expeditors International 849 Thomas Drive Bensenville, IL 60106 Re: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China. Dear Ms. Caruso: In your letter dated February 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, CBI Distributing Corp., Wood Dale, IL. The sample submitted with your request, style #37327, is a shoulder bag described as follows: Material: Exterior: Textile 55% Ramie/45% Cotton Lining: PVC Size: 8" H x 7 1/2" W Pockets: Front & Rear 6" high. Rear has velcro type closure. Front has zipper closure. Detachable pouch, 6 1/2" x 5 1/2". Zipper closure attaches to front with two metal snaps. Pouch and flap edged with leather. Handles: Shoulder strap attached by metal snaps. -2- The applicable subheading for Style #37327 will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder straps, including those without handles, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. Style #37327 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China in category 871 are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.