NY 807049 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4202.91.0030 Mr. Arthur Wolper Advance Shipping Co., Inc. 30 Vesey Street New York, NY 10007-2984 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wolper: In your letter dated February 16, 1995, on behalf of Michael Stevens Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a travel case. The sample submitted, identified as style 44083 "Tuscany Wonder Planner", is a fitted travel case designed with double zippered compartments to contain various personal effects and stationary accessories during travel. The case is composed of an outer surface of vinyl plastic. It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6 1/4" x 1 3/4". You have also requested a classification ruling for the same style as submitted if composed of leather. The applicable subheading for Style 44083, the travel case of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 44083 if composed of leather, will be 4202.91.0030, HTS, which provides for other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport