NY 807043 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 807043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.19.8080 Mrs. Bobbie Wagner WAG-AERO Group P.O. Box 181 Lyons, WI 53148 RE: The tariff classification of aircraft temperature sensing instruments from China Dear Mrs. Wagner: In your letter dated January 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your request you outline five temperature measuring instruments that you plan on importing into the United States. These items consist of the following: a thermocouple for an air-cooled engine cylinder head; a temperature gauge (analog) for displaying the results of the cylinder head thermocouple; a thermocouple for measuring engine exhaust temperature; a temperature gauge (analog) for displaying the exhaust gas temperature; and a combination cylinder head/exhaust gas analog temperature gauge. The applicable subheading for all of the above listed temperature measuring apparatus will be 9025.19.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers and pyrometers, not combined with other instruments, other than liquid-filled, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport