NY 807037 March 13, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 807037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Judy Dee Best Systems, Inc. Customs House Broker 2 Park Avenue Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental porcelain articles from China. Dear Ms. Dee: In your letter dated February 15, 1995, on behalf of Collins Int'l. Co., Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of the following decorative articles: a) three porcelain figurines, from "Dickens Collectibles", depicting a man with his wife and child during the Christmas season. b) a hand-painted porcelain, three-tiered lighted house which measures approximately 8 inches high and depicts the building of the "Royal Theater". It possesses a 6 foot electrical cord with bulb which is designed to be inserted into an opening situated at the lower posterior portion of the house. It is noted that the light shines through the small window-like apertures located along the front and sides of the house for decorative purposes. The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain figurines and lighted house will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport