NY 807036 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 807036 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.1000 Ms. Lynn Vani Goebel of North America Goebel Plaza, P.O. Box 10 Pennington, NJ 08534-0010 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from West Germany. Dear Ms. Vani: In your letter dated January 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you indicate that the figurines are of earthenware and are the work of the sculptor H. Fischer. Previous information submitted indicates the above named artist qualifies as a professional sculptor for Customs purposes. The price list submitted shows the figurines to be valued over $2.50 each. The applicable subheading for the ceramic figurines will be 6913.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic figurines, the work of professional sculptors, valued over $2.50 each. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport