NY 806960 February 21, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 806960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1005 Mr. Michael J. Mercer Corbett International, Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80 J.F. Kennedy Int'l Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of men's raincoats from India. Dear Mr. Mercer: In your letter dated Februaty 9, 1995, on behalf of Let There Be Leather Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a swatch of knit polyester fabric coated with polyvinyl chloride (PVC), which completely obscures the underlying fabric. You state in your letter that the imported product, men's jackets and long raincoats will be made from this fabric. The applicable subheading for the men's jackets and raincoats made up from the submitted fabric sample will be 6113.00.1005 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and Jackets: Men's and boys'. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport