NY 806952 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 806952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2912.29.6000 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Trifluoromethylbenzaldehyde (CAS # 455-19-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Miccuci: In your letter dated February 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Trifluoromethylbenzaldehyde (CAS # 455-19-6) will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport