NY 806947 March 2, 1995 CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 806947 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Richard W. Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165 RE: The tariff classification of a narrow jacquard woven fabric from Italy. Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated February 14, 1995, on behalf of Robert Gaspard Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample swatch of narrow woven fabric used in the manufacture of liturgical vestments. It is identified as "Item 27 Braid." The fabric has a leaves and grapes pattern. In your letter, you state that the material is composed of 50% viscose/21% acetate/20% cotton/9% polyester (gold metalized yarn), by weight. The fabric is of jacquard woven construction, not braided construction. It measures 18 centimeters in width and has two edges made fast with simple stitches to prevent unraveling. The Italian-made fabric will be imported in continuous length rolls from England. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport