NY 806937 March 09, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michael's Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration. You have submitted three samples of item # 96193XA-C "PVC Xmas Pick Asst- 3 styles". Each pick has three plastic artificial pine branches and plastic berries. Each pick also has a natural pine cone, four polyester leaves and a textile ribbon. In addition, one pick has a plastic apple, one pick has a textile covered styrofoam ball and one pick has a textile covered styrofoam gift box. These items have plastic coated wire stems. The item is of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion, the essential character is imparted by the plastic components. The applicable subheading for item # 96193XA-C, "PVC Xmas Pick Asst- 3 styles" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics; other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport