NY 806935 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 806935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of floral picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 26, 1995 on behalf of Michael Stores Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of floral picks. They are intended to be used in fresh, dried, or artificial floral arrangements or with potted plants as an added decoration. You have submitted four samples of item J6472/3, "Candy Fruit Pick A-4" The item is composed of four polyester leaves, three plastic artificial pine branches, a real pine cone, plastic berries and one piece each of assorted plastic fruit (apple, pear cherry and pomegranate). These are all on plastic covered wire stems and the entire pick is dusted with glitter to resemble candied fruit. The item is of slip-on, snap-on construction. Your breakdown shows that the item is in chief value and chief weight of plastic. In our opinion the essential character is imparted by the plastic components. The applicable subheading for item J6472/3, "Candy Fruit Pick A-4" will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics, other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport