NY 806900 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Denis Prendergast Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc. Post Office Box 300155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of luggage tags from China. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated February 10, 1995, on behalf of Fashioncraft-Excello, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The luggage tags, which are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic, have a paper insert which can be seen through the clear front of the tag. Although no cost breakdown was submitted with your letter, it is obvious that the cost of the plastic far exceeds the cost of the paper. The applicable subheading for the luggage tags will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport