NY 806896 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806896 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6040 William C. Neal The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road P.O. Box 2277 Hudson, OH 44236-0877 RE: The tariff classification of a basketball net from China. Dear Mr. Neal: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 9, 1995 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The imported article is a finished net approximately regulation size to be used with a product designated item 4803 Basketball Set. The product set includes a plastic molded base, a junior-sized ball and the imported net. The basketball set adjusts to 4, 5 or 6 feet in height. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;...Other: other, Nets not elsewhere specified or included. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6040 RATE OF DUTY : 4.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport