NY 806830 December 30, 1996 CLA-2-85:S:N:N108:806830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.5000 Mr. Freeman Chen US JVC Corporation 41 Slater Drive Elmwood Park, New Jersey 07407 RE: The tariff classification of Cordless Telephones from Japan. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The imported items are cordless telephones both with and without a answering device. Chapter 85 of the Harmonized Code of the United States covers transmission apparatus for radiotelephony. This chapter encompasses devices which use electromagnetic waves (radio waves) to transmit and receive information. Cordless telephones transmit electromagnetic waves without any line connection to a base station (see Explanatory note section XVI page 1377). The applicable subheading for the cordless telephones will be 8525.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus, cordless headset telephones. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport