NY 806814 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 806814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Mr. Clay D. Smith El Chubasco Enterprises 1361 Tumblin Drive New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168 RE: The tariff classification of hemp fiber placemats from Colombia Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated February 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on hemp placemats. A sample of an eleven inch round placemat was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists primarily of unspun fibers of hemp arranged in a pattern. The fibers are held together with polyester thread. The placemat also contains two circular trims of twisted hemp fiber, one on the outside edge and one in the middle. In addition, the center of the placemat has a cutout design in the form of five petals. The applicable subheading for the hemp fiber placemat as represented by the sample will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; other; other. The duty rate will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTSUSA, which are products of Colombia are also entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport