NY 806801 February 28, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Mr. Michael Stein Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc. Cargo Bldg. #110 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of plastic buckles from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 3, 1995, on behalf of Styletek, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted. The buckles are composed of plastics and will be used on athletic bags. The applicable subheading for the buckles will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport