NY 806796 March 8, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain stein from Brazil. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated February 7, 1995, on behalf of The Bradford Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a porcelain collectible stein (product number A3790), which measures about 7 inches in height and possesses a permanently attached pewter lid. It is stated that this item is sold and marketed as "Lou Gehrig: The Luckiest Man", noting that this is the second stein in "The Legends of Baseball Signature Series Tankard Collection" from the Bradford Museum. The applicable subheading for this porcelain collectible stein, product number A3790, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport