NY 806777 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Michael O'Sullivan Wall Shipping Co., Inc. 7513C Connelley Drive Hanover, MD 21076 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. O'Sullivan: In your letter dated January 14, 1995, and in subsequent correspondence dated February 17, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Intersport Ltd. Style number L2-2070 is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self-fabric, stand up collar; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; an embroidered logo on the right chest; two zippered inset pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style number L2-2070 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style number L2-2070 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport