NY 806765 February 17, 1995 CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 806765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9090 Mr. Michael Simics Apitronic Services #204, 1331-15 Ave. S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T3C 0X8 RE: The tariff classification of bee venom, put up in vials, from Canada Dear Mr. Simics: In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, bee venom, consists of a powder-like material collected from honey bees by an electrical shock method. You indicate that the bee venom can also be collected in a liquid form, with its color varying from "water clear" to brownish- yellow. You state that the product is mainly used by researchers, chemical companies, drug manufacturers and physicians, in order to determine its active components. It is also used in multiple sclerosis research. The product is shipped put up in vials. The applicable subheading for bee venom, put up in vials, will be 3004.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport