NY 806699 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 806699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.20100; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Natouchka P. Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated February 3, 1995, on behalf of Polo/Ralph Lauren, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two men's knit garments. The first garment, Style number 0423426, is a man's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt is designed to be worn over the skin or underwear and features, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a self fabric spread collar; a partial front opening with four button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest with an embroidered logo; and a hemmed bottom. An American flag applique and an embroidered "Polo" logo are located on the upper right sleeve. The second garment will use either Style number 0423692 or Style number 0423728 depending on color. The garment is a man's knit pullover constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a self fabric, spread collar finished on the underside with woven fabric; a partial front opening with four snap closures; a zippered pocket on the left chest; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 0423426 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: mens' or boy's shirts: knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style numbers 0423692 and 0423728 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 0423600, 0423682, and 042372 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport