NY 806697 March 9, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 806697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Walter Dorfman Walter Scott International Corp. 1683 Winchester Road P.O. Box 1270 Bensalem, PA 19020-4541 RE: The tariff classification of multipurpose fluorescent lamps from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated January 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is portable, rechargeable, multi- purpose fluorescent lamps which consist of the following: a) the rectangular-shape "Super Multi Plus" lamp, model number SCY-117A, which possesses a fluorescent lamp on each side and a control panel, situated between the lamps, with an adjustable light sensor and other various switch functions for lighting control. It also features an AC/DC adapter as well as a DC/DC adapter with car/boat lighter plug; b) the "Super Multi Plus" lamp, model number SCY-117B, which is rectangular in shape and essentially possesses the same features as model number SCY-117A, excepting the car/boat cigarette lighter plug; c) the "Super Multi Plus" lamp, model number SCY-117C, which is also rectangular in shape and essentially possesses the same features as the above models, excepting the car/boat cigarette lighter plug and the light sensor. It is noted that all these items serve as auto emergency and indoor/outdoor lamps that are hand carryable, table/shelf standable and wall mountable. The applicable subheading for these multipurpose fluorescent lamps, model numbers SCY-117A, SCY-117B and SCY-117C, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport