NY 806671 March 10, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 806671 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6202.92.2071 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's and infant's jacket from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 20001, is a girl's cotton jacket. The garment is constructed of denim fabric and features a shirt collar, two buttoned chest pockets, a full frontal opening with five metal button closures, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, and a flared hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the jacket will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T-4T, under Style 20001, and in infant's sizes up to 24 months under Style 0001. Your sample is being return as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style 20001, will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' anoraks (including ski-jackets), wind-breakers and similar jackets (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls'. The rate of duty will be 9.4% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the jacket, Style 0001, will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport