NY 806664 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 806664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.9050 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Calofort S and Calofort SM from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated February 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling for calofort S and calofort SM which you state are ultrafine calcium carbonate coated with calcium stearate. The coating of the stearate has the function of aiding dispersion into organic and polymeric media. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3823.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport