NY 806629 March 8, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000; 6208.92.0030 Ms. Tina Jacobsen Geo S. Bush Co. Inc. 600 NW Front Ave. Portland, OR 97207 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven garments from Hong Kong and the Philippines Dear Ms. Jacobsen: In your letter dated February 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. All of the submitted styles are women's intimate apparel articles constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. As you have requested, your samples will be returned to you. Style 2413 is a chemise-styled garment constructed from six panels. The garment features thin, adjustable shoulder straps, a rounded front neckline, a straight line back, a flared bottom and extends to approximately three inches above the knee. Style 2412 consists of a camisole and matching panty set. The camisole top features thin, nonadjustable shoulder straps, a rounded front and straight back and a curved bottom. The tap pant features an elasticized waist and has high cut leg openings. Style 94167 is a one piece garment that features adjustable shoulder straps, a V neckline with lace trim across the front, a three snap-secured crotch and a flared bottom. Style 94168 consists of two pieces. The camisole top features thin, adjustable shoulder straps, a V neckline with lace trim across the front and a straight hemmed bottom. The bottom is a bikini-styled panty with a lined crotch and an elasticized waist and leg openings. Style 2497 consists of two pieces. The camisole top features thin adjustable straps, a V neckline with lace trim and a full front opening secured by four pearl-like buttons and loop closures. The bottom is a tap pant with an elasticized waistband and flared, hemmed leg openings. Style 2498 is a one piece garment that features double spaghetti straps, a V neckline, lace trim around the front and back and a partial front opening secured by a two button loop closure and a three snap lined crotch. The applicable subheading for style 2413 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2413 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 2413 falls within textile category designation 651 and styles 94167, 94168, 2497, 2498 and 2312 fall within category 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are currently subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport