NY 806626 March 1, 1995 CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 806626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9095 Ms. Lynda L. Schwab Racing Pigeon Bulletin Supplies 34 East Franklin Street Bellbrook, OH 45305 RE: The tariff classification of various vitamin/mineral supplements and probiotics for cage birds from England. Dear Ms. Schwab: In your letter dated January 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are described as follows: A) GEM SUPREME: A year round nutritional supplement for all cage and aviary birds consisting of a powdered compound of vitamins, minerals,trace elements and amino acids. B) GEM OPTIONS: A powdered compound containing Allicin and Lactic Bacteria (a beneficial bacteria) in a water soluble form. C) AVI-GEM: A potent Multi-Vitamin Solution consisting of a liquid compound containing vitamins in a water soluble form. D) GEM-B-SUPER: A liquid compound containing B vitamins in a water soluble form. E) PARROT-SUPREME: A year round nutritional supplement for parrots consisting of a powered compound containing vitamins, trace elements and minerals. The applicable subheading for the GEM SUPREME, GEM OPTIONS, AVI-GEM, GEM-B-SUPER and the PARROT_SUPREME will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other: other: other: other: other:. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport