NY 806625 March 7, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 806625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Clay D. Smith El Chubasco Enterprises 1361 Tumblin Drive New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168 Re: The tariff classification of a decorative earthenware bowl with its holder from Colombia. Dear Mr. Clay: In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted consist of a black earthenware bowl which measures approximately 7 inches at its widest dimension and 2.5 inches high. The bowl is accompanied by a small basket, measuring 6.5 inches at its widest point and 2.5 inches high, which is designed to serve as a holder for the bowl. It is stated that this merchandise will be principally used as an ornamental article for adorning the table. The applicable subheading for the black decorative earthenware bowl will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Colombia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the subject basket which does not appear to be straw. Your request for a classification ruling should clearly identify the material composition of this basket. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport