NY 806587 March 8, 1995 CA-2-62:S:N5:358 806587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated February 2, 1995, on behalf of your client H.I.S. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style M480723, is a girl's cotton jumper. The garment is constructed of woven corduroy fabric and features a vee neckline, oversized armholes, a full frontal opening with four button closures, two front patch pockets below the gathered waist, and a hemmed skirt. In a telephone conversation, with a staff member of H.I.S. International, on March 8 1995, it was stated that the jumper will be imported in girls' sizes 4-14 for the fall 95 selling season. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper, Style M480723, will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport