NY 806570 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9080 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated February 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 6LL88 is a jacket constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven linen. The unlined jacket features long sleeves, a modified V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The jacket also has two patch pockets below the waist, seven inch side vents and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport