NY 806558 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 806558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging and door knob hanger from China. Dear Ms. Rampy: In your letter dated February 2, 1995 on behalf of Town & Country Linen Corporation you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a snowman wreath wallhanging and a teddy bear door knob hanger. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric affixed to cardboard. It features a green-colored circle with an open center. Located in the center of the wreath is a snowman's head with a black hat which is decorated with holly leaves and a berry. Depicted on the sides of the wreath are holly leaves and berries. The word "joy" in red fabric letters is featured along the wreath's bottom center. A ribbon is attached to the top for hanging the snowman wreath on a wall. The door knob hanger is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric which is affixed to a piece of cardboard. It is designed in the form of a teddy bear's head wearing a Christmas stocking cap. A circle is cut out of the cap so that the item may be hung around a doorknob. As requested the two samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the door knob hanger will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other... other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note, subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not currently assigned a textile category designation and therefore there are no current textile restraints applicable to this merchandise. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport