NY 806507 February 13, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 806507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890; 3917.32.6020; 4016.93.5050 Mr. Gerard Perrot Valois of America, Inc. 15 Valley Drive Greenwich, Connecticut 06831 RE: The tariff classification of parts for atomizers from France. Dear Mr. Perrot: In your letter dated January 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples were submitted. The parts will be used in the assembly of atomizers for the perfume industry. These parts include polyethylene plastic dip tubes, polypropylene spring supports, and stem gaskets, sealing gaskets and floating gaskets. The gaskets are said to be made of an elastomer. In a telephone conversation, your firm indicated that the elastomer is probably composed of butyl rubber. The classification provided below applies to gaskets make of butyl rubber. The applicable subheading for the dip tubes will be 3917.32.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of plastics: other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials, without fittings: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the spring supports will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the stem gaskets, floating gaskets and sealing gaskets of butyl rubber will be 4016.93.5050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, gaskets, washers and other seals, other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport